Friday, June 13, 2008

I have been thinking...

Yea, that's a new one one me, huh? LOL. Well, anyway, I was thinking on seeing if I can find someone to teach me to drive.

Why, after all this time, I would wanna learn how to drive?

Well, I figure if I'm gonna be here in this 'place', if ya wanna call it that. It probably wouldn't hurt to have one. Heck, I seen several places looking for drivers that pay better than where I'm at now. But whatever. Never mind I don't have any money to buy a car and keep up with the insurance. Let's not even talk about gas prices...*farts*...NOT THAT KIND OF GAS! Excuse me...

My main issue, is I'm a little scared. It's kinda of intimidating getting into something that weighs a couple tons, has wheels, and has no issues with running anything over.

And in this state, despite whatever you heard about their manners, go buh-bye when behind the wheel. If I didn't know any better, I'd swear I was back in Philly...

But still, I gotta try.

First step, finding someone to teach me...

Wish me luck...

Later...

2 comments:

David said...

If you were here, I could teach you to drive. It's not that hard.

As for controlling a car, it's not hard at all. But being in the city does mean you can't just drive, it means you must know how to drive defensively.

avideogameplayer said...

David, I appreciate the offer. But I asked around and got a couple offers to teach me. It's just a matter of who and when...

Thanks again though.

At least I know I got a steady reader of my blog...

XD

Blast from the posting past

Final Fantasy RPG