Tuesday, September 30, 2008

Well, the people have spoken...

Well, the $700 billion dollar corporate bailout package that Washington was gonna jam down our throats has PHAIL'D.

It seems that people didn't like the fact that corporate America getting handouts when everyone else is struggling.

And the people DID make their voices known, BIG TIME. They called their elected reps, protested, emailed the newspapers, etc...

Why can't people do this on other important issues? But either way, it's good that people can still shut down things when the need arises.

Both political parties, who at the time, had the votes to pass it, didn't have them anymore. Repubicans and Demohacks both started pointing fingers at each other, as usual. They gonna both try again on Thursday.

I don't know what's gonna happen with the banks and all if there's no bailout, but it's not gonna be pretty...

But, one thing is clear:

THE PEOPLE HAVE SPOKEN.

And we're tired of corporate welfare!

Thanks for reading!

Later!

Friday, September 26, 2008

Fun Times...

Well, my vacation's is over and I gotta go back today. Yippee.

But the biggest news this week is how the gov't is trying to bail out all these banks. WTF? What about bailing out us 'regular' people? We're not the ones that f*cked up the whole housing system. We're the ones that put in our time at work, pay our taxes, etc. But we can't get affordable healthcare, a decent school system, safe streets, a wage that we can live on, instead of this $7 an hour sh*t.

I thought the U.S. government worked for US, not Wall Street. They f*cked up. Let them stew in their own juices.

Even though it's funny hearing how Mclame broke away from his campaign to try and help and ending up f*cking things up some more. LOL.

Hopefully the masses will see what kind of idiot Mclame is and vote for someone else.

My vote is 'None of the Above'...

Thanks for reading.

Later!

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

Vacation's almost done...

And I didn't do a damn thing expect just chilling and relaxing. I basically live over in BK during these two weeks. LOL. But it's going to feel funny going back after all this time. But it's all right.

Maybe next year I will be able to go somewhere...

But otherwise, I'm good.

Sorry for the small update. But don't worry, I will probably post something good later on. With all this stuff with Mclame and Yourmama going on, I'm sure something will pop up...

Thanks for reading!

Later!

Friday, September 19, 2008

*bangs head against wall*

Hey! What's up, people? Sorry for such a stretch between updates, but I'm still on vacation. I was just relaxing and putzing around until I heard about a couple of interesting events that popped up.

1. AIG, a major insurance company, on the verge of ruin because of the current housing 'crisis', is given a $850 billion loan (with a very small percentage rate) from OUR GOVERNMENT to save it from going bankrupt and ruining the economy. In exchange, uncle sam, gets a huge stake in the company.

WHAT THE F*CK? This is the biggest example of corporate welfare that I have ever seen. It's bad enough that these companies get to leap around tax loopholes, get to ship jobs down to some third world country so they don't have to pay a LIVABLE WAGE while their top guys get millions in pay and benefits while their employees have to work two or more jobs to pay for everything and go on welfare, because, heaven forbid, that they offer affordable healthcare to their employees.

And I haven't heard anything about AIG trying to take care of their house. All the CEOs, COO, C.*N.T.S, and whoever else is still getting paid. I'm sure those employees that will end up being unemployed will take comfort in that thought while they tell little Suzie why she can't eat tonight.

Makes me f*cking sick.


And once again, no one is saying sh*t about it.

Pfft...

2. It seems some 'hacker' broke into VP candidate, Palin's, Yahoo email account. There was several government documents, which in turn, was posted on several websites (I would've posted them myself, but I could care less about trying to find them. Google is your friend...). There's was this big fuss about she shouldn't have used a PUBLIC EMAIL for gov't business, especially since she was a GOVERNMENT EMAIL account.

What a f*cking moron. Looks like McLame found himself a running mate as stupid as he is...

Well, a 20 year old son of a Democratic state rep has taken responsibility for the 'hacking'.

'What started as a prank was cut short because of panic over the possibility the FBI might investigate.' - the hacker wrote. (Really? No sh*t, sherlock!) (I would post the link, but that would violate Blogger's TOS, sorry. :( )

What a f*cking punk...

I seen account hackers on Gamefaqs with more balls than this ass.

The funny thing is, this guy will get nailed to the wall for this, while, Palin will be left alone for her stupidity. Even though, she looks more of a threat to national security than some email hacker.

Whew! My head hurts...

Well, my driving lesson was alright. I'm getting better at the stopping. I should grab some dime and see if I can stop on them...lol...

I go back next Friday, oh goodie...

Thanks for reading!

Later!

Monday, September 15, 2008

Ahhhh....rest and relaxation...

Man, it feels so good having some time off. Right now, I'm just putzing around and not really doing anything. Which is a good thing. After working for over a year without calling out, I think I deserve it. I don't have any plans right now except to goof off...

After all, it's that the point of a vacation?

LOL...

Maybe if something pops up that's post worthy, I will post it...

Thanks for reading!

Later!

Friday, September 12, 2008

Just a short update...

After the last couple of posts, I'm kinda of beat...lol...so this is gonna be kinda short. Sorry.

:(

Well, anyway I went on my driving lesson today, I'm getting a little better with my braking and judging distances. But I can do better, IMHO. But it's was good.

My teacher is hinting at getting some cones so I could start with some parallel parking. YIKES! LOL.

But anyway, I'm on vacation now, so if I don't update anytime soon, that's the reason.

Thanks for reading!

Later!

Thursday, September 11, 2008

Seven years ago today...

On a quiet day in New York City, two airplanes crashed into the Twin Towers and ending up destroying them and killing hundreds, if not thousands of people in the process.

Where were you on that day?

I was working at Burger King in Philly that day. Everyone heard about it via a phone call from a employee who was off that day. I was sent home early that day. When I came home, I turned on the television, all the networks were covering the event.

Everyone was offering their opinions about what happen and who could be responsible for it.

It was a very tragic day for all those involved.

We later learned it was Osama bin Ladle and his terrorist network who claimed to the act. And of course, we tried to capture him, but so far no luck...

The U.S. gov't said things will change. We will be safer. They will protect us, etc.

But what has happened in those past seven years?

We got the 'Patriot Act', a bill passed meant to help capture terrorists. But it basically gave the gov't to subvert our constitutional rights in the name of 'security'.

We raided Iraq to get Saddam Hussien under false pretenses and are still there trying to 'stabilize' the region.
thing t
We got all these corporations feeding our personal information to Uncle Sam just because they think that we're 'terrorists'...*coughAT&Tcough*.

We had to bail out the airlines because no one wanted to use them at the time. Don't ask the bigwigs to take a paycut...

We got higher gas prices because we're reluctant to try and change things.

But the bigger question is:

Are we any safer now than we were?

I don't know...I can't answer that question...

In the meanwhile, my condolences to all the family and friends who were affected by this tragedy...

Thank you for reading...

Later!

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

Hole in the Wall

No, it's not any type of sexual innuendo. It's a new game show which we 'lifted' from Japan. The game involves one person standing on a ledge of a treadmill with a pit of some sort of liquid behind them. (I'm guessing it's like water or mud or something like that.) What happens next is really strange.

They roll these big walls with these various cut outs in them. The goal of the game is that you gotta fit your body to fit the cutouts so you can pass through them. If not, you get pushed back into the pit of nasty stuff.

What the f*ck.../mega facedesk

Have we become THAT stupid that anyone could find this sh*t entertaining? I could see this being pushed during the summer season where it would be good for a few laughs, but it's gonna be a REGULAR SHOW!!

If this show even survives a few shows, I wouldn't be surprised.

I keep forgetting that people are getting more f*cking stupid by the day...

*sighs*

I guess lipstick on a pig is still a pig...

Stupid people like stupid sh*t...

Thanks for reading!

Later!

Saturday, September 6, 2008

Oprah is finally showing her true colors...

Well, this morning, I was at BK messing around when I saw on Fox news that Oprah Winfrey won't let VP hopeful Sarah Palin on her show.

Some excuses are:

She doesn't want to be a platform for these candidates running.

Oh, really now? Then how come you had Borock Yourmama on your show 2006/2007? Huh? He wasn't a official yet.

She's a Repubician. (Yea, I spelt it that way...).

I could almost buy that, expect, that your show caters to WOMEN and why wouldn't you want to show what a mother of 5 could do if she put her mind to it?

I could tell you the REAL reason why Oprah is not putting Palin on her show.

It's the same reason she funded to build all those schools in Africa...

SHE'S A F*CKING RACIST!

Stop trying to pretend you're not, Oprah. You put on these mid level guests on the show to grab some ratings from the white bread soccer moms. But to put someone on who could help shape the next four years just cause she's white? OH NOES!

Well, Oprah, you already f*cked with putting that phony quack, Dr. Phil on the air. (Token gesture, maybe?)

And maybe Racheal Ray hooked ya up with some cornbread and grits.

But you just owned yourself with this stunt.

Here's hoping that the network takes your ass off the f*cking air...

Thanks for reading.

Later!

Thursday, September 4, 2008

Here's comes the Thunder...

At least that's what the new OKC NBA basketball name is...

Wow! With a name like that, it really makes me wanna go to their lame ass f*cking games. They were showing on the news how there were lines of people in some places to buy the new merchandise. What a bunch of f*cking sheep.

They haven't even played their FIRST GAME yet! Cheese and F*cking crackers.

I hope to the deity that they f*cking sink faster than a Burger King turd...

Then maybe these Okies will realize that a pro team isn't gonna make them any less a joke than what they're...

Well, after a two week hiatus, I finally resumed my driving lessons. I still got problems with judging distances and turning, but I'm getting there.

Maybe when I get my license, I will buy a few dozen eggs and drive down to that arena in Bricktown, and make those NBA morons some omelets...XD

And Youtube took down the George Carlin vid, so I took the post down...sorry...

:(

Thanks for reading!

Later!

Wednesday, September 3, 2008

Well, it's almost time...

In another week, I'll will be on vacation. But the problem is, I don't know what to do when I do go. If I was back in Philly, I could plan to go downtown or hang out at the mall for the day or even bum around Penn's Landing for awhile.

But I'm not in Philly. I'm in some ass backwards placed called Oklahoma City. A place where no one knows what sidewalks are (either that or they ran out of the concrete budget.), public transportation is basically nil. And there's not enough stuff to do around here.

Like I said, this place is a f*cking joke.

Hello? Come on, join the 21st century people! Stop acting like everyone has a driver's license and has a car.

It still racks my brain how people can even live here.

'Well, give it a chance'
'There's stuff to do...'
Fly?
What a crock...even if there was stuff to do, how the hell I am supposed to get there? Fly? Hot air balloon?

Come on, people, help me out here...

But I'm not holding my breath for this one.

Sheesh!

I gotta get out of here...

Thanks for reading.

Later!

Monday, September 1, 2008

Hey, buddy, need any help with that?

You ever been in some store and see those motor buggies they have for handicapped and elderly people?

The other day, I saw some little punk *ss teenager who looked pretty healthy to me using one.

WTF? Talk about lazy and selfish!

I hate people who do that sh*t. What's a matter? Don't feel like walking?

Damn! People like that make me sick...

Maybe Karma and Irony will hit these motherf*ckers and they'll be the ones needing them and there won't be any around to use them...

*ssholes!

Thanks for reading!

Later!

Blast from the posting past

Final Fantasy RPG